Helloindonesia.id – Yaki (Macaca nigra) or wolay monkey are native black primates of Sulawesi Island. This monkey is included in the ranks of endangered species in the world. From the research conducted by Juan-Fran Gallardo in 2010, it was found that the population of Sulawesi’s black monkey did not reach 5,000 heads. Although included in the category of very endangered, this hunt for Sulawesi endemic animals still occurs.
The yaki black monkey lives in the primary forests of the northern part of Sulawesi Island and several surrounding islands. His trademark is shiny black hair all over his body except in his hands, face and buttocks; on the top of his head growing crested hair; have a more prominent snout; the tail length is around 20 cm; and the butt is pink. It’s about 40-60 cm tall and weighs between 7 and 15 kilograms.
The main foods are various parts of the plant, such as leaves, seeds, flowers, bulbs, and fruit. Yaki also eat several types of insects, mollusks, small invertebrates, mice, and even snakes.
This primate does not live alone, but in groups. Each group consists of 5-7 tails, can be more. The large group consists of several males with a ratio of 1 male to 3 females.
Yaki is the largest makaka monkey on Sulawesi. At present, its existence is threatened with extinction. To maintain its sustainability, the government issued RI Law No. 5 of 1990 and RI Government Regulation No. 7 of 1999.
An international nature conservation organization, IUCN, put this Sulawesi black monkey or wool monkey on the list of Critically Endangered conservation status (critical or very endangered) since 2008. Other organizations, CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna) and Flora), including this endemic species of Sulawesi in Apendix II.
The main causes of yaki extinction are deforestation and poaching. Local residents like to hunt this black monkey to eat. Although not many local people eat it, this hunt is enough to reduce the monkey population. Apart from being a meal, these monkeys are also traded in a number of markets in Minahasa and Tomohon.
The remaining population of yaki in northern Sulawesi is less than 5,000, 2,000 of which live in the Tangkoko-Duasudara Nature Reserve. In the last 20 years, the population has continued to decline drastically by around 80%. In fact, this black monkey plays a role in the distribution of grain in Sulawesi forests. That is, the scarcity of these primates adversely affects the state of the forest environment.
At present, the awareness of some people about the importance of preserving animals has been built so that various movements arise to save wild animals. Yaki is no exception.
One program to save this animal is Selamatkan Yaki. The program includes conservation, education and research activities to protect Sulawesi black monkeys and forests as their native habitat.